PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

A. Terms and conditions use of the website www.ilbarretto.com

General

This is the official website (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) of TerraBlue SA (hereinafter referred to as the “Company”). The Company is established and operates under the laws of Greece and has as its object, the development of the network of the «Il Barretto» restaurants in Greece, maintains this website as a service for entertainment, information and communication with you. By using the Website, you agree and accept to abide by the following Terms and Conditions of Use. For these reasons, please read them carefully. If you do not agree with these Terms and Conditions of Use, please refrain from using the Website.

The Website is intended for usage by adults. Minors must use the Website only with the consent and under the guidance of the holders of parental responsibility. The Company assumes no responsibility in the event that some, or all, of the data and information provided on its website are made accessible or processed by minors without the supervision / surveillance of the holders of parental responsibility.

The Company has, at its sole discretion, the right to update or change, occasionally, these Terms and Conditions of Use for compliance with the applicable legislation, without prior notification. It may also modify, withdraw or deny access to the Website at any time and to anybody, without any prior notification. Finally any information regarding the products and the services of the Company and generally any data contained on the Website may, from time to time and at the sole discretion of the Company, be also changed without prior notification.

These Website Terms and Conditions of Use, the access to it and generally its usage, are governed by the provisions of the Greek Law. The courts of Athens shall be the competent courts for any disputes concerning the Website.

Protection of intellectual and industrial property

The Website and any information, text, image, design, program, software, audiovisual film or audio recording contained therein (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Website Content”) is an original intellectual creation and therefore it is protected by the legislation on the protection of intellectual property and related rights, in Greece and elsewhere in the world. Therefore, the copying, reproduction, storage, republication, distribution, modification or use for any purpose, commercial or non, of the Website Content, including all trademarks, logos and generally industrial property rights contained in the Website, whether they have been granted to the Company by third parties for its own use, or belong to it or its subsidiary or affiliated companies, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of the Company.

The Website Content is used as such and no modifications or other interventions by the users / visitors are allowed.
Depictions of persons or places or things or products contained in the Website, which are either property of the Company or its subsidiary or affiliated companies, or are used by the Company and are contained in the Website after getting the right-holder’s license by third parties, constitute, as well, the Website Content. Their use, in any way, outside the boundaries of the Website and / or editing, in any way, by the users / visitors of the Website, is strictly prohibited.

Disclaimer

The user / visitor of the Website understands and accepts that all the pages or / and the information or/ and the material or/ and services provided to him/her reflect the current state of the Company, its activities, its availability or other information regarding its products and services, its promotional actions, the local restaurants and other information on an “as is” basis at the time of the user’s / visitor’s visit at the Website. Therefore, the Company shall use its best effort to ensure that the information and all the Website Content is governed by maximum accuracy, clarity, timeliness, completeness and availability, without guaranteeing about it though or, in any other case, be considered liable. It is clarified that under any circumstances, including negligence, does any liability of the Company follow, for any damage caused to the visitor / user as a result of his/her visit and use of the Website.

The Company does not, under any circumstances, guarantee the uninterrupted, error-free operation of the Website and has no responsibility for difficulties or access disruptions for technical reasons and generally about the problems that affect or inhibit the operation of the Website. Furthermore, it is not responsible for any, direct or indirect, actual or consequential damage of the visitor / user of the Website, which was due to illegal actions of third parties (including, indicatively but not limited to, interception or deciphering of codes and data), the spreading of computer viruses during the use of the Website and / or downloading data, information, material contained in the Website or even to problems that may arise during the use of the computers (e.g. data loss, etc.).

Finally, it is clarified that any reference to any product or service on the Website does not constitute an offer to sell or a prompting to make purchases of that product or service.

Links

In various parts of the Website there may be automatic links to other websites, which are associated with a specific subject of the Website. The Company does not control and therefore is not responsible for the terms and conditions of use, the content, the information, the services, the privacy policy of personal information and other data that make up the other websites to which the user / visitor is linked to through these links, and is not responsible for any direct or indirect damage to the visitors / users resulting from the use of such links to other websites, the use of data and information contained in any such website, nor does it guarantee the availability of these, since the aforementioned are the sole responsibility of the operator of the respective websites. Thus, each visit and use of a website to which the Website links to, via a link, is solely done under the personal responsibility of the visitor / user. If you have entered another website, you can, at any time, return to the Website by pressing the “back” arrow button, or by typing the address of this website ( www.ilbarretto.com) .

Newsletters

Those users / visitors that want to receive newsletters from the website of the Company can submit their personal information (name / phone / email) online at info@ilbarretto.com.gr . In this way, they become data recipients (newsletters, press releases, promotional actions, announcements, etc.) by the email service of the Company. The Company provides to the registered users of the above services the option to be deleted from the mailing list at any time by sending a relevant deletion request to the aforementioned email address. The Company reserves the right to proceed to the selective sending of these messages to the registered users, in the aforementioned service, and / or proceed to the possible deletion of certain users at its sole discretion.

B. Privacy policy & Personal data protection policy

General

TerraBlue SA (hereinafter referred to as the “Company”) is responsible for the administration of this website (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”). The Company is established and operates under the laws of Greece and has as its object the development of the network of the «Il Barretto» restaurants in Greece. The Company is committed to protect the personal data of the visitors / users of the Website. This Privacy Policy & Personal Data Protection Policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Policy”) describes the practices and instructions relating to the proper management of personal data of the visitors / users of the Website. The Company does its utmost to ensure the confidentiality of information and data of the visitors / users of the Website. The Company guarantees that it collects, uses, and generally manages the personal data collected from the users / visitors according to what is defined and described in this Policy. This Policy is separate and independent from the other practices and policies regarding the privacy of personal information, followed by the Company offline.

The website is constantly being upgraded and new settings and functions are added to improve the products, services and programs offered by the Company, so the periodical change, modification and / or updating of this Policy may be necessary. The company therefore prompts you to frequently check this Policy and be informed of any changes, modifications, and / or updates.

Personal data/ Information

The Company collects, through the Website, only the personal information that the users / visitors, themselves, voluntarily submit / disclose, such as, for example, name and last name, email address and telephone numbers. Such data and information may be requested when filling out the Contact Us form with your questions or comments or in any other form or application available on the Website or by it. Your required consent is presumed to exist just by the submission of the data / information through a form, application or any other field available on the Website or through it.

Under no circumstances are the users / visitors of the Website obliged to submit / share personal data and / or information. However, if they do not submit / disclose them to the Company, the latter will not be able to inform them about promotional actions, special offers, events and other actions and activities planned.

Management of personal data / Information

The Company, or/ and its subsidiary or affiliated companies, manages the personal information which the users / visitors submit / disclose, mainly in order to answer to relevant questions that the users / visitors send or to clarifications requested, by them, through the Website. The data collected are also used by the Company to improve the content and functionality of the Website, to better understand the Company’s customers’ needs and the relevant market in which it operates, as well as to improve its own products and services. Possibly, the collected data may be used by the Company for informative purposes about new products or / and services or / and activities and actions. In any case, there is the option of exemption from such notifications.

Conditions for the proper management of personal data / Information

The Company ensures that all personal data or / and information of the users / visitors of the Website are collected, stored, used, etc. in accordance with the provisions of Law no. 2472/1997 “on the protection of individuals against the processing of personal data” as amended by law no. 3471/2006 on the Protection of Personal Data, the relevant European legislation and the directives and decisions of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority.

Data / Information collected automatically through the use of the website

Apart from the information collected voluntarily and through submission / disclosure by the users / visitors of the Website themselves, certain information automatically come into the possession of the Company, just through the use of the Website (i.e. without being submitted by the users / visitors themselves). The Company uses a variety of technologies and tools to automatically collect such information for various purposes, as for example, to determine the traffic of the Website, the time and day of the visit, the duration of the navigation and any browsing to other websites. This information helps the Company in obtaining information about the type of the browser used by the users / visitors and the address through which they access the Website, for example if they access the Website through banner ads. This technology, however, does not personally identify the user / visitor.

The information collected by the Company through the aforementioned automated process can be used for the improvements of its services toward the users / visitors of the Website, the adaptation of the Website to their preferences, the collection and analysis of the statistics and trends of the users / visitors, and the use they make of the Website and / or the websites of its subsidiary and / or affiliated companies. The Company together with its subsidiary or / and affiliated companies will use this information and share them with third parties to improve the content, functionality and administration of the websites as well as the products and services provided. In any case we assure you that the information collected by the Company automatically, through the use of the Website, will not be matched, without your consent, with your personal data or / and information collected through a form, application or any other field available on the Website or by it or / and through the websites of its subsidiary or / and affiliated companies.

Disclosure of personal data / Information

The Company may share the personal data and / or information of the users / visitors of the Website with its subsidiary and / or affiliated companies in Greece and in the European Union (EU), always in full compliance with this Policy. Your required consent to such disclosure and / or treatment is presumed to exist just by the submission of the data / information through a form, application or any other field available on the Website or through it.

The Company or / and its subsidiary or / and affiliated companies may assign specific functions to other companies, for instance, support services, data processing services, and marketing services for the products and services provided by the Company. The said companies may need access to personal information and / or data of the users / visitors of the Website. The said companies are not allowed to use the personal information or / and data for any reason and purpose other than the conduct of the aforementioned functions, undertaken towards the Company.

The Company or / and its subsidiary or / and affiliated companies may disclose to third parties the information or / and data of the users / visitors of the Website, in limited cases though, as for example, in order to: comply with the law or / and the decisions of the courts, protect the vital interests of the users / visitors, fulfill the requests that the users / visitors have submitted, ensure the legality of the Website or / and the websites of its subsidiary or / and affiliated companies, or in the case of a merger, or / and a restructuring and / or a liquidation or any other similar corporate changes of the Company or / and transactions regarding the Company, always within the limits set by the law.

While there is no known data transmission method proven to be able to exclude interception incidents and / or other instances of unacceptable use of the data by mala fide third parties, the Company uses the most appropriate technical means and methods to ensure the greatest possible degree of protection for the personal data of the users / visitors, as for example, by employing industry standard encryption and security methods at the physical facilities of the Company and / or its subsidiary and / or affiliated companies.

Correction, blocking and deletion of personal data / Information

The users / visitors of the Website are able to request for the correction, blocking or even the deletion of their personal data, if their processing is not in accordance with the provisions of the applicable law. In such cases, the Company is committed to react quickly.

The Company must notify third parties, to which the data have been disclosed, of any correction, blocking or deletion that may have been carried out, in so far as this is practicable and does not require disproportionate efforts on the part of the Company.

Access to personal data / Information

The Company will provide information and explanations to every reasonable request by the user / visitor who has submitted his/her personal data (provided that he is the subject, namely that the said data correspond to him/her). The Company shall ensure that the data are kept in a form that is easily accessible to the data subject. Upon request by the data subject, the Company responds, in writing, within a reasonable time and free of charge for the applicant – only if the applicant is not, constantly and repeatedly, sending such requests to the Company – and informs him of whether the data concerning him have been processed. The request of the subject will be applied through a document which will be signed and sent to the Company at the address indicated below.

In such cases, the Company will provide information to the subject in writing regarding the following: a. The information / data that it has collected and processed, b. from where it gathered this information / data, c. The purpose of their processing d. The recipients or the categories of recipients of the data e. The logic of the automated processing.

Cookies

The cookies are files with information, which are stored in our computers. The cookies alone cannot identify each user, but only the browser that he/she uses. The Company may use cookies for web analytics, the Website’s traffic, i.e. in order to find out how many visitors are using the Website, if they are using the Website more than once, how did they find the Website and whether and how much, the users / visitors, use the different sections of the Website. This information helps the Company simplify the navigation of the users / visitors on the Website.

Applicable law – Competent courts

This Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the provisions of Greek law and particularly the public law no. 2472/1997 “on the protection of individuals against the processing of personal data” as amended by law no. 3471/2006 on the Protection of Personal Data, the relevant European legislation and the directives and decisions of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority. The courts of Athens shall be the competent courts for any disputes concerning this Policy.

Contacting us

If you have questions about this Policy or if you wish to file a complaint about the way we handle your information or data, please contact us at the following address:

TERRABLUE SINGLE-SHAREHOLDER CORPORATION SA
4 CHRISTOU LADA STR.
Postal Code: 15233 – CHALANDRI
info@ilbarretto.com.gr